Skip Navigation Back to Top

Celebrating the Best of Curry College

Awards Day 2020 Logo

The 51st Annual Awards Recognition Ceremony has gone virtual for spring 2020, due to circumstances surrounding the COVID-19 pandemic. These awards, which celebrate the best of Curry College during the 2019-2020 academic year, were announced via Curry College social media channels in May, 2020.

Watch video and view photos of all Curry Awards 2020 presentations on Facebook at: #CurryCollege2020Awards

PERSON OF THE YEAR

Scott Daube
Director of the Student Center & Student Service

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Excellence in Information Technology
Domenico DiMatteo

Excellence in Software Development
Bryan Garson

Excellence in Applied Technology
Max Cramp

ATHLETICS

Athlete of the Year (Male)
Hunter Atwood
Football

Athletes of the Year (Female)
Abby Dubel
Women's Lacrosse

Scholar Athlete of the Year (Male)
Jordan Williamson
Men's Ice Hockey

Scholar Athlete of the Year (Female)
Courtney Lima
Women's Lacrosse
Women's Soccer

Colonel Pride Award (Students)
Shea Mathews
Women's Volleyball

Caroline Johnson
Softball

Colonel Pride Award (Supporter)
Maria Sancinito '06
Softball

BLACK STUDIES

Black Studies Minor Award
Kadijah Belle

BUSINESS

Leadership in Business
Zoltan Eross

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Accounting
Cody Murch

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Business
Seth Corwin

High Achievement in Business
Anthony Trujillo
Jordan Williamson

High Achievement in Business (CE)
Patrick Burke

CENTER FOR CAREER DEVELOPMENT

Intern of the Year
Faith Cahill

COMMUNICATION

Communication Student of the Year (Traditional Undergraduate)
Sarah Simmons

Communication Student of the Year (CE)
Samantha LaPierre

Graduating Senior Award for Radio
Tyler Milliken

Television Student of the Year
Connor Clougherty

Outstanding Film Student of the Year
Paige McGhee

Public Relations Student of the Year
Jenna Naughton

Curry Theatre Hall of Fame
Kellie-Ann Maxwell
Miranda Trieble

Outstanding Dramatic Actor
Paul Mulvihill

Outstanding Comedic Actor
Connor Carrignan

Unsung Hero Award
Ryan Gamble

The Spirit of Curry Theatre
Mark Vranos

CRIMINAL JUSTICE / SOCIOLOGY

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Criminal Justice
Mary Duarte

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Sociology
Mackenzie Rider

Social Justice Award
Sarah Simmons

Outstanding Experiential Learner in Sociology/Criminal Justice
Jared Kreps

CURRY EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER

CECC Outstanding Student Award
Rebecca Brodette
Brianna Rivers

EDUCATION

Academic Excellence in Education
Courtney Munro
Courtney Lima

Apple Award
Madison Brooks
Chelsea Holdsworth

Kathryn M. Sardella Community Service Award
Lindsey Gaouette

Investing in Children Award
Amanda DeMaio       

Promising Educator Award
Megan Ladner

ENGLISH

Excellence in English Studies
Amanda Ayochok

FINE & APPLIED ARTS

Design Award
Marquis Wilson

Studio Arts Award
Dalymar Ruiz-King

Dance Award
Alexandria Taylor

HEALTH AND WELLNESS

Academic Excellence in Health & Wellness
Jamie Meade

LEVIN LIBRARY

Student Leadership Award
Kellie-Ann Maxwell

NURSING

Nursing Achievement - Traditional
Kendra DaSilva

Nursing Achievement - RN-BS
Norma Chavez

Nursing Achievement - ACCEL
Sharon Ayres
Rebecca Marinaro

Ethel Trafton/Claire Maranda Award
School of Nursing, Class of 2020

PROGRAM FOR ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING (PAL)

Edward S. Gault PAL Progress
James Dietz

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION

Excellence in Philosophy & Religious Studies
Jake Alcott

POLITICS & HISTORY

Politics & History Award
TJ Contalonis
Abdullaye Wouadjou

PSYCHOLOGY

Psychology Award - Traditional
Mary Duarte

Psychology Award - CE
Jenn Beirne

SCIENCE

Academic Excellence Award, BS Biology
Frank Cundiff

Academic Excellence and Leadership Award, BS Biochemistry
Fabriana Louis-Latang

Academic Excellence and Leadership Award, BS Biology
Mackenzie Rider

Research Excellence Award, BS Biology
Caroline Kilduff

SPIRITUAL LIFE

Gary Henley Student Service Award
Aubrey Kaveski

STUDENT ENGAGEMENT

Emerging Leader Award
John Taylor

Human Rights Award
Lindsey Gaouette

Marguerite A. Major Distinguished Service Award
Yamilhee Saint-Val

Outstanding Student Leader Award
Matt Evans

WRITING

Writing Award
Jacob Alcott

WOMEN'S AND GENDER STUDIES

Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
Sarah Simmons