Skip Navigation Back to Top

Celebrating the Best of Curry College

Awards Day 2021 Logo

The 52nd Annual Awards Recognition Ceremony is once again virtual for spring 2021. These awards, which celebrate the best of Curry College during the 2020-2021 academic year, will be announced via Curry College social media channels beginning May 10. Watch video and view photos of all Curry Awards 2021 presentations on Facebook by following #CurryCollege2021Awards

PERSON OF THE YEAR

Curry College Health Services

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

Excellence in Information Technology
Zachary Maiuri

Excellence in Software Development
Brittany Soares

ATHLETICS

Athlete of the Year (Male)
Andrew DeLeary
Jake Stebbins

Athletes of the Year (Female)
Jocelyn Dimond
Taylor Newcomb

Scholar Athlete of the Year (Male)
Tristan Morin

Scholar Athlete of the Year (Female)
Kelsie Rainone

Colonel Pride Award (Student)
Riley Cronin

Colonel Pride Award (Student Worker)
Brandon Clay

Colonel Pride Award (Staff Member)
Kelly Melville

BLACK STUDIES

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Black Studies
The Nancy J. Young Award

Aljiah Adams
Team ALAS (Lillie Acoff, Ari Dupont, Sarah Izidore, Anna Lynch)
Mariah Banks
Keycha Delva
Reham Eldahrawy
Jessica Mcguire

BUSINESS

Leadership in Business
Joshua Goldstein

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Accounting
Ellexus Nash

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Business
Nekysha Carter
Tyler Lindstrom

High Achievement in Business
Giuseppe Dattolo
Christopher Michaels
Tayla Randall

High Achievement in Business (CE)
Gary Walsh

CENTER FOR CAREER DEVELOPMENT

Interns of the Year
Patrick Bouthillette
Jenna McCarriston

COMMUNICATION

Communication Student of the Year (Traditional Undergraduate)
Patrick Bouthillette
Matthew Scipione

Communication Student of the Year (CE)
Carol McGilvray

WMLN-FM Graduating Senior Award (Radio)
Michelle Ricci

Outstanding Film Student of the Year
Matthew Scipione

Public Relations Student of the Year
Nicole Bousquet

Curry Theatre Hall of Fame
Olivia Hull
Adrienne Wood

Outstanding Actor
Hannah Pat Luparia-Oboyski

Unsung Hero Award
Sami Gilbert

The Spirit of Curry Theatre
Maddie Puccia

CRIMINAL JUSTICE / SOCIOLOGY

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Criminal Justice
Matthew Gately

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Sociology
Isabella Shields
Justin Trible (Radley Scholarship Recipient)

Social Justice Award
Katie Helger

Outstanding Experiential Learner in Sociology/Criminal Justice
Kristy MacDougall

CURRY EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER

CECC Outstanding Student Award
Hallie Mansfield

EDUCATION

Academic Excellence in Education
Emily Mathers
Kelsie Rainone

Apple Award
Hailey Powers

Kathryn M. Sardella Community Service Award
Alexia Sheehan

Investing in Children Award
Nysha Sanchez
Ky Nicyper-Meryman

Promising Educator Award
Gwendolyn Kalian
Hailey DeCoffe

ENGLISH

Excellence in English Studies
Rachel Dumond

FINE & APPLIED ARTS

Design Award
Jozias Colon

Studio Arts Award
Dominique Foody

LEVIN LIBRARY

Student Leadership Award
Meredith Denu
DJ Jefferson

NURSING (School of)

Nursing Achievement - Traditional
Jessica Emo

Nursing Achievement - ACCEL
Michael Ryan

Ethel Trafton/Claire Maranda Award
Casey Noonan

PROGRAM FOR ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING (PAL)

Edward S. Gault PAL Progress
Mathew Stillman

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION

Excellence in Philosophy & Religious Studies
Max Kramer

PSYCHOLOGY

Psychology Award - Traditional
Natalie Manfra

Psychology Award - CE
Robert Segrin

SCIENCE

Academic Excellence Award, BS Biochemistry
Tristan Morin

Academic Excellence and Leadership Award, BS Biochemistry
Rachel Dumond

Academic Excellence Award, BS Forensic Science
Ismae Bailey

Academic Excellence Award, BA Biology
Justin Dompier

Excellence in Leadership Award, BA Biology
Alyssa Rocha

Academic Excellence Award, BS Mathematics Education
Hailey DeCoffe
Gwen Kalian

Research Excellence Award, BS Biology
Sarah Tadman

SPIRITUAL LIFE

Gary Henley Student Service Award
Sawyer Allen

STUDENT ENGAGEMENT

Emerging Leader Award
John Taylor

Human Rights Award
Zeno Williams

Marguerite A. Major Distinguished Service Award
Jasmine Reynolds

WOMEN'S AND GENDER STUDIES

Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
Jacki Camiolo